2017 Arizona State Outdoor!

Desert Sky Archers

2017 Arizona State Outdoor

 

Desert Sky Archers and Families, the coaches want to congratulate all of our archers that competed.  Each and every one of them had ups and downs over the weekend but all in all they all are champions in our books.

A huge contingent of families attacked the range on Friday morning.  By 11:00AM the range was ready for competition.  This is by far the fastest it has ever been done and it was due to the hard work of everyone there!

We had a 90 Meter Money Shoot on Saturday after the qualify round and our own Spencer Yee took Fourth Place, just out of the money.  Paeton Keller, Wade Flake and Cooper French finished in that order.  It was fun to watch!

 

DSA Results!

Teagan Severns in her first Recurve competition qualified 2nd and took the Gold Medal in Recurve Cub Women!

John McCurry qualified 1st and took the Gold Medal in Recurve Masters 60 Men!

Kyoko Gentile qualified 2nd (by far her highest outdoor scores) and took the Silver Compound Master Women!

Kim Hicks qualified 2nd in her first State Outdoor with DSA and she also brought home the Silver in Compound Junior Women

Sam Lopez qualified 2nd and was all set for his Medal Match when it was discovered his string was cut.  For safety reasons, Sam did not compete in the Compound Junior Men match.

Grace Reed qualified 2nd with her best scores in a 720 round!  She brought home the Bronze in the Compound Junior Women!

Adi Tejwani dazzled the Recurve Bowman Men division in his first outdoor ever!  Qualified 2nd and wore the Bronze Medal on the Podium!

Natali Heidt fought through a tough qualifying round, she still shot her 3rd best 36 arrow round in qualifying.  Came back Sunday to shoot against her teammate, Natali brought home 4th!

Tatum Webb qualified 4th and lost out in the quarter finals in eliminations.  This is her first outdoor tournament and she did spectacular in Compound Cub Women!

Avery Socia qualified 5th and lost in the quarter finals also.  This is Avery’s first tournament ever and he also performed spectacularly!  Compound Cub Men!

Ryan Bachman qualified 10th in the competitive Compound Cadet Men.  Ryan won his first end in eliminations but missed out taking the match.  He shot his personal bests again during qualifications!  Won’t be long before he is vying for the podium!

Spencer Yee also competed in Compound Cadet Men.  Qualified 6th is the extremely competitive field.  He shot in a 1 arrow shoot off, hitting the 9 ring.  Awesome but not quite enough.

As mostly an Indoor Club, we do not get much of a chance to shoot for pins outdoor.  Shout out to a few archers!

Teagan shot at her Purple Pin level.  Adi shot at an amazing Blue Pin Level.  Avery Socia shot at his Red Pin Level.  Tatum shot at her Blue Pin for the First 36 and an incredible Yellow Pin for her second 36.

 

With the format we used for the tournament a range reset was required.  A lot of people worked hard to get this done fast.  Troy Morgan headed this up and a huge thank you is needed for Troy!  I also want to thank a group of kids that jumped in to help.  These kids were also shooting in the tournament.  I want to give a thanks to Spencer Yee, Cooper French, Thompson Wagner, Ryan Bachman, Sam Lopez and Grace Reed.  These kids went above and beyond in volunteering.

 

At the end of the day for a tournament this large, there are a lot of people to thank.  Here is a list and if I missed your name, I apologize.  The warmest thanks to everyone!

COJ Jackie Levario

DOS Steve Yee

DOS Bob Pian

Scoring Krista Colona

Judges:  Frank Miller, Bud Lord, John Gentile, Chris Amundsen, Richard Miller

Volunteer Crew:  Troy Morgan, John Gentile, Becky Lozano, Julie Reed, Chris Webb, Graham Family, Rick Moffett, Chloe Hendrickson, Kevin and Danielle Hendrickson, Raley Morgan, Krebs Family, Bev Certo, Tony Certo, Arthur Stanley, Westfall Family, Kevin Ikegami, French Family, Melanie Bachman, all the archers and families that jumped in.

Stay tuned for pictures for Chloe Hendrickson!